The most awaited 62nd Grammy Awards are finally here! The show took place on Sunday 26th of January 2020 and we are excited to share the full list of winners with you. This year, Alicia Keys hosted the show and the star performers among others were Lizzo, Eilish, Rosalia, Lil Nas X, Aerosmith, Tyler, and BTS. Lizzo was nominated eight times this year, which included nominations for Album, Record, The Song of the Year, and The Best New Artist. Billie Eilish, on the other hand, secured six Grammys to her name and evolved as a leading artist in the industry. Here is a complete list of the Grammy winners 2020:

 

  • Record of the Year

Billie Eilish – Bad Guy 

  • Album of the Year

 

Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

  • Best New Artist

 

Billie Eilish 

  • Best Rap/Sung Performance 

DJ Khaled, Nipsey Hussle, John Legend – Higher 

 

  • Song of the Year

Billie Eilish – Bad Guy

 

  • Best Rap Album

Tyler, the Creator – IGOR

 

  • Best Comedy Album

Dave Chappelle – Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones 

 

  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Dan + Shay – Speechless

 

  • Best Pop Solo Performance 

Lizzo – Truth Hurts 

 

  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical 

FINNEAS 

 

  • Best Pop Vocal Album 

Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

 

  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 

Elvis Costello & The Imposters – Look Now

 

  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Lil Nas X – Old Town Road ft. Billy Ray Cyrus

 

  • Best Americana Album 

Keb’ Mo’ – Oklahoma 

 

  • Best American Roots Song 

I’m With Her – Call My Name 

 

  • Best American Roots Performance 

Sara Bareilles – Saint Honesty

 

  • Best World Music Album 

Angelique Kidjo – Celia

 

  • Best R&B Album 

Anderson .Paak – Venture

 

  • Best Urban Contemporary Album 

Lizzo – Cuz I Love You 

 

  • Best R&B Song 

PJ Morton – Say So ft. JoJo

 

  • Best Traditional R&B Performance

Lizzo – Jerome

 

  • Best R&B Performance 

Anderson .Paak – Come Home ft. Andre 3000

 

  • Best Alternative Music Album

Vampire Weekend – Father of the Bride

 

  • Best Rock Album

Cage the Elephant – Social Cues

 

  • Best Rock Song

Gary Clark Jr. – This Land

 

  • Best Metal Performance

Tool – 7empest

 

  • Best Rock Performance

Gary Clark Jr. – This Land

 

  • Best Musical Theater Album

Hadestown

 

  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Jennifer Higdon, composer – Higdon: Harp Concerto

 

  • Best Classical Compendium

Nadia Shpachenko – The Poetry of Places

 

  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Joyce Didonato – Songplay

 

  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Nicola Benedetti – Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite

 

  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Attacca Quartet – Shaw: Orange

 

  • Best Choral Performance

Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir – Duruflé: Complete Choral Works

 

  • Best Opera Recording

Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus – Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox

 

  • Best Orchestral Performance

Los Angeles Philharmonic – Norman: Sustain

 

  • Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

 

  • Best Engineered Album, Classical

Kronos Quartet – Riley: Sun Rings

 

  • Best Rap Song

21 Savage – A Lot ft. J. Cole

 

  • Best Rap Performance

Nipsey Hussle – Racks in the Middle ft. Roddy Ricch and Hit-Boy

 

  • Best Tropical Latin Album (Tie)

Marc Anthony – Opus

Aymée Nuviola – A Journey Through Cuban Music

 

  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Mariachi Los Camperos – De Ayer Para Siempre

 

  • Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Rosalía – El Mal Querer

 

  • Best Latin Pop Album

Alejandro Sanz – #ELDISCO

 

  • Best Roots Gospel Album

Gloria Gaynor – Testimony

 

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

for KING & COUNTRY – Burn the Ships

 

  • Best Gospel Album

Kirk Franklin – Long Live Love

 

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

for KING & COUNTRY and Dolly Parton – God Only Knows

 

  • Best Gospel Performance/Song

Kirk Franklin – Love Theory

 

  • Best Country Album

Tanya Tucker – While I’m Livin’

 

  • Best Country Song

Tanya Tucker – Bring My Flowers Now

 

  • Best Country Solo Performance

Willie Nelson – Ride Me Back Home

 

  • Best Latin Jazz Album

Chick Corea & the Spanish Heart Band – Antidote

 

  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Brian Lynch Big Band – The Omni-american Book Club

 

  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Brad Mehldau – Finding Gabriel

 

  • Best Jazz Vocal Album

Esperanza Spalding – 12 Little Spells

 

  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Randy Brecker – Sozinho

 

  • Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest – All Night Long

 

  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Jacob Collier – Moon River

 

  • Best Instrumental Composition

John Williams – Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite

 

  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Rodrigo y Gabriela – Mettavolution

 

  • Best Dance/Electronic Album

The Chemical Brothers – No Geography

 

  • Best Dance Recording

The Chemical Brothers – Got to Keep On

 

  • Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Michelle Obama – Becoming

 

  • Best Children’s Music Album

Jon Samson – Ageless Songs For the Child Archetype

 

  • Best Reggae Album

Koffee – Rapture

 

  • Best Regional Roots Music Album

Ranky Tanky – Good Time

 

  • Best Folk Album

Patty Griffin – Patty Griffin

 

  • Best Contemporary Blues Album

Gary Clark Jr. – This Land

 

  • Best Traditional Blues Album

Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men – Tall, Dark & Handsome

 

  • Best Bluegrass Album

Michael Cleveland – Tall Fiddler

 

  • Best New Age Album

Peter Kater – Wings

 

  • Best Music Film

Beyoncé – Homecoming

 

  • Best Music Video

Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus – Old Town Road (Official Movie)

 

  • Best Immersive Audio Album

Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor – Lux

 

  • Best Remixed Recording

Madonna – I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)

 

  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

 

  • Best Historical Album

Pete Seeger – Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection

 

  • Best Album Notes

Steve Greenberg – Stax ’68: A Memphis Story

 

  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Various Artists – Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary

 

  • Best Recording Package

Chris Cornell – Chris Cornell

 

  • Best Song Written for Visual Media

Lady Gaga – I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)

 

  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Chernobyl

 

  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

To hear the winning speeches and get a glimpse of the after-party, tune in to CBS, which is included as a premium in Spectrum cable tv packages. However, you can also stream the ceremony online. 

Your comments

Loading Facebook Comments ...